How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4124
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now

I have been prescribed Furosemide40mg.tablets.After taking

Customer Question

I have been prescribed Furosemide40mg.tablets.After taking 8 tablets I have a very red & itchy rash on my lower arms & upper legs.I have stopped taking the tablets for several days but the rash persists.Advice please
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  dermdoc19 replied 2 years ago.
You obviously have an allergy to Lasix. While your physician is likely to realize that Lasix and Hydrochlorthiazide, be careful since I have seen a couple of PA's and Nurtse Pracitioners that did not! So HCTZ should be avoided.
It usually takes more than a few days for such as rash to resolve.
I would recommend Hydrocortisone ointment 1% twice a day. At night wrap the effected area in saran wrap.
Prax Lotion or Itch X will also help.
Allegera 180 mg. during the day and Benedryl 25 mg. at night will also help.
If the area becomes particularly itching wrap in cool compresses.
Happy to answer further questions.
dermdoc19 and other Dermatology Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  dermdoc19 replied 2 years ago.
You should call your physicianso that he can substitute a different medication.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you!

Expert:  dermdoc19 replied 2 years ago.
Very welcome