How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Doctor (other than dermatologist)
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 29272
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Eczema is gradually spreading I am not treating it with any

Customer Question

Eczema is gradually spreading I am not treating it with any thing. I think a hair bobble that is worn alot on my wrist is the cause. What is the best treatment for this to go?. Is this eczema or some other thing?.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.This is likely lichen simplex chronicus from the exposure to the substance.Dark pigmented skin is due to the chronic eczema reactions.This should be treated with a strong steroid ointment.Triamcinolone acetonide 0.1% ointment should be applied twice daily for 2-3 weeks or till the lesion subsides.Needs prescription from your doctor.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/