How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 65330
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I have a red lump on my penis shaft where i squeezed a fordyce

Customer Question

I have a red lump on my penis shaft where i squeezed a fordyce spot, it is now a circular raised lump and kind of red, Really worrying myself sick here!! Been here just under a week and the swelling has gone down to were its just a circle!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
do you have a pic?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HelloThe answer is fairly clear.You irritated a fordyce spot and developed a localized infection which is resolving.That is most likely, although I will be glad to look at a picture.You should, regardless, see your doctor as we do not diagnose on line.But it sounds like a resolving infection.If not, most likely the doctor would prescribe mupiricin, which covers staph bacteria well.Bot***** *****ne, don't pick at these spots, they are normal. I am a double board certified US doctor.Over 20 years of clinical experience.Find me by request in medical any time. OK, so that is an initial answer….Please click a positive rating [top of this answer page] if you appreciate my expertise.Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HiI have not heard back from you.Here is an extensive compilation of common skin infections from the Cleveland clinic.http://www.clevelandclinicmeded.com/medicalpubs/diseasemanagement/dermatology/common-skin-infections/I don't think you have any of these at this point, but rather a resolving inflammation.Attach a picture here for Dr. Thomas.Please rate Dr. Thomas positive.Find me in medical by request any time.Talk to your doctor about this situation and show him/her the spot.Good luck.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
See the rating scale at the top of my answer page.