How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 8322
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

Itching around my scrotum and genital area, it is driving me

Customer Question

itching around my scrotum and genital area, it is driving me crazy. my g.p has failed for any cure!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Hi and thanks for the query.Scrotal and genital area itching is almost always due to fungal infections. The important thing with fungal infections is not only to apply creams but to have systemic approach towards the problem. The first thing to do is to see a Dermatologist instead of a GP. The dermatologist will send a culture swab from the affected area for fungal culture to identify which type of fungus is contaminating that area. Once, that has been done anti fungal therapy should be initiated for that particular fungus. The anti fungal medication is given orally for a couple of weeks along with antifungal powder instead of creams, since creams make the area humid and moist which inhibits aeration and causes bad hygiene, the kind of environment fungi like to dwell in.Keep the area dry and clean and apply antifungal powder along with antifungal medication. This will improve the outcome and chances of resolution will increase.Hope this helps.Please do leave a positive rating for the service.Best wishes.
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
yes fourth generation test considered conclusive after 6 weeks.Best wishes.
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
sorry above is answer to another question, posted here by mistake.Please do leave a positive rating for your answer.Best wishes.