How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 46734
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

My two year old recently had an extremely severe bout

Customer Question

Hi,
My two year old recently had an extremely severe bout of chicken pox which became infected (she nearly died with toxic shock syndrome and was on Clyndomysin and IV anti virals). Her face has 100 or so large scabs, 3 of which have fallen off leaving pitted scars. How do we minimise this? Do we keep the scabs mosturised (and if so what do you recommend?). What can we do to encourage the healing process and prevent scarring?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. DavidI would keep the scabs moisturized with Neosporin or Aquafore or you can use Lanolin ointment which is safe for babies skin.once the scabs fall off, you can use Mederma anti-scar ointment on the area.make sure you follow up with a pediatrician to make sure his scabs and skin heal up properly.let me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have any other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me again:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/Thanks for using JustAnswers.com