How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 56224
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have used hydroquinone 10% + Kojic acid 4% + retin a 0.5%

Customer Question

I have used hydroquinone 10% + Kojic acid 4% + retin a 0.5% + hydrocortisone 1% cream for 7 weeks for melasma. I was prescribed the cream by a London dermatologist.
I am of Indian origin. I then saw a different dermatologist later and he diagnosed me with Telangiectasia due to use of the cream.
I stopped using the cream and the redness disappeared.
I have had lots of redness while using the cream. I also get redness on face if I cook for too long or get hot bath. But, redness quickly disappears.
I want to use the same cream again for another six weeks since It faded me melasma by 40% in the first attempt. It has been 2 months ago I stopped using the cream.
Can you please comment if it's good idea considering I have diagnosis for telangiectasia? I don't want persistent redness on my face. So, your help will be appreciated.
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Do you have a picture?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I have opened the rating system. Please don't forget to look at itI receive no credit without a positive rating.If you have more questions, just reply :)