How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Doctor (other than dermatologist)
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 29101
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

My wife just had a birthmark removed, that will be sent of .

Resolved Question:

My wife just had a birthmark removed, that will be sent of for testing. I am extremely worried now.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist. I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.Did she have any personal history of skin cancer?How did the birth mark look like?In more than 99% cases, these are considered benign or harmless.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Dr Basu and other Dermatology Specialists are ready to help you