How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 47233
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Our 8 year old grandson will be holidaying with s parents in

Customer Question

Our 8 year old grandson will be holidaying with his parents in our holiday home in France. He has Molluscum Contagiosum. It will be warm so we are not sure his rash will be covered up all the time. He will be sitting on soft furnishing and PVC garden furniture. The floor is carpeted.
My wife is receiving treatment for cancer which reduces her immune system. We were hoping to travel out to our holiday home 1 week after our grandson and his parents have left.
How long does the Molluscum Contagiosum virus survive outside the body ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

usually molluscum contagiosum can survive on moist surfaces for 24 hours and dry surfaces for up to 4 hours. and dark moist surfaces for up to 48 hours.

https://lookfordiagnosis.com/faq.php?term=Molluscum+Contagiosum&lang=1

I am a cancer doctor

even in a patient who has cancer and is immunocompromised, this virus most likely will not cause problems or complications.

what cancer therapy is your wife receiving?

a good cleaning of the house when your wife gets there or before should be fine to kill the virus on surfaces.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com