How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 18888
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

I have a darkish patch on the inside of my thigh.I had a

Customer Question

I have a darkish patch on the inside of my thigh.I had a fall about 10days ago. I just saw it now no pain. What should I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

Could you attach a picture of the dark patch?

What, if any, chronic medical problems do you have?

What, if any, chronic medicines are you taking?

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

I had asked for a picture of the dark patch and have not head back.

In most cases, a dark patch 10 days after a fall is not worrisome, particularly if it is not associated with any symptoms and is gradually getting better.

Monitoring the patch for a few days to see if it is gradually getting better would be OK and as long as it continues to be gradually getting better, no specific care is needed.

If it is getting worse, that would be more worrisome, and it would be better for you to be seen.