How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 57016
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have had a rash which started 3 weeks ago. My GP's initial

Customer Question

Hi, I have had a rash which started 3 weeks ago. My GP's initial diagnosis was gutatte psoriasis. A week later 2 different Drs at my GP had mixed opinions. One said it could be variant psoriasis and another said parts look like a fungal infection, but they are unable to help me further. There's 3 different types of rash's which between them are on all areas of my body from scalp, hands, feet, face, arms, legs, torso, breasts, ears, naval and genital area.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please see attached photos
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

have you had a sore throat in the past month?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello.

was a biopsy done?

did you have a sore throat in the past month?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Could you advise at all on what my rash is?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

I asked some questions above

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No biopsy has been done. A referral has been made to dermatology but will only be in 9 weeks. I had tonsillitis about 6 weeks ago, which is where the initial diagnosis came from, since, drs have disagreed
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

This could be a severe form of cocksackie virus. A variant of hand foot and mouth disease that affects adults

The good news is that if that is what it is....it will go away

That is very possible though.

if that isn't it, then it is psoriasis for sure

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

does that help?