How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 18541
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

I have several lumps that have appeared on my skin ( legs,

Customer Question

I have several lumps that have appeared on my skin ( legs, arms and trunk). some have been there for years and never caused me a problem. Earlier this year I one of these lumps removed from my back and the results show this is an atypical fibroxanthoma. I would like to know should I have all of the other (9) lumps removed based on this diagnosis?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 10 months ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

If these other lumps appear similar to the lump that was removed, then yes, they would typically be removed. They do not carry the same prognosis as cancer, and can generally be treated with conservative surgical removal (rather than a wider excision that would be necessary for cancer), but they are still generally removed.

However, we also usually see atypical fibroxanthomas on skin that has higher sun exposure, such as the head and neck. The extremities also can receive much sun exposure, but it is less common for the trunk to develop atypical fibroxanthomas.

So, the first step would be review of the other lumps to see if they also have the appearance of an atypical fibroxanthoma, and if they also look worrisome, it would be appropriate to then consider removal.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 10 months ago.

Please let me know if I can provide any further assistance.

Related Dermatology Questions