How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 47201
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

What treatment can you offer for xantelmas cholesterol

Customer Question

What treatment can you offer for xantelmas cholesterol deposits on eye lids
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I do not want to be a member or pay a membership it is a one off question and answer for today. I want this cancelled immediately after my initial question is answered.
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

usually a combination of dietary control to reduce cholesterol and cholesterol lowering medications help to prevent the development of further xanthomas and can also clear up the appearance of existing xantelmas.

also careful carbon dioxide skin laser therapy or surgical excision can remove them as well.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com