How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 2779
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now

I had sex with a sex worker 7 days ago, I used a condom but

Customer Question

I had sex with a sex worker 7 days ago, I used a condom but didn't for oral sex (me receiving).A couple days later I had symptoms of pee-burning (I have reoccurring UTIs and it was a similar feeling but not as bad) and also urethritis imflammation - no other symptoms were present.I was told by an online doctor to take 1g of Azithromycin which I did on the third day after sexually interaction. The urethitis has gone down a lot but it is still a little bit there.On the same day just before taking the anti-biotic, my foreskin started to be a little bit thicker than usual and a pink/reddish ring started to develop over the next couple of days around the foreskin.I was told by my online doctor to take Canesten cream which didn't work so well for it.Then just today I went to a clinic for STI, HIV, Syphillis etc at the doctors - I provided her with a urine sample for a DNA test to look for multiple types of bacteria that could be causing an STI, no blood work was done for Syphillis or HIV. I will have the results in two days.She also gave me betamethasone for my foreskin issue and gave me Flucozole 150mg to take one every three days.I took the Flucozole tablet once I got back home, and an hour or so later I started to itch everywhere but not painfully, literally just like light itches on my arms, my scalp, a bit on my face, my legs etc and felt a bit strange. I don't know if it was just me but It felt like an allergic reaction.I went to ER based on advice I received and the doctor checked out my skin and I showed him that I had tiny red and white dots in random places on my body.This doctor asked to see my penis in which he said he could barely see the pink/red ring in foreskin and that the urethitis looked like it was going down.He was concerned about the small dots and itchying but said he would need to a blood test to find out if Syphilis or HIV perhaps.The nurse me a shot (not sure what if) in my buttock area just in case of gonareha I think and also told me to stop taking the Flucozole capsules and Betamethasone cream.He then prescribed me Doxcycline just in case of potential gonahrea and anti-histamine for the itching 'Chlorpheniramine'.I have now gone home and taken the Doxcycline and i am not going to take the Chlorpheniramine as I don't feel too itchy right now but might later.Tomorrow he wants me to do blood tsst for Syphilis and HIV.Questions:
- In your opinion what does this sound like - yeast infection, STI or Syphilis/HIV?
- Would you continue to take the steriod cream for the pinkish ring on foreskin?
- Is there anything else I should know?p.s I have attached photos of marks on both arms
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I also have marks and itchiness elsewhere but it was easiest for me to share arm photos.
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.



Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.

The pictures did not attach. Please use the paperclip on your screen