How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 2779
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now

I have had a lesions removed by surgery in Greece June 2016.

Customer Question

I have had a lesions removed by surgery in Greece June 2016. The histology came back with a diagnosis of Melanoma in situ, Breslow 0.3mm, Clark:II. The skin removed was the size of 2.7 x 1.5 x .5.
I was advised to have further margins removed, this was done in the UK October 2016. Size skin removed was 45 x 12 x.5.
The biopsy has come back with a recommendation for re-excision as the margins show ‘residual atypical melanocytic proliferation’
I have been told I need this procedure done by a Plastic Surgeon. Can you please advise what the best treatment for this is. Is Mohs something I should consider?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 8 months ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 8 months ago.

do you still need help on this?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 8 months ago.

just click send to reply