How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, General pratice
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 31641
Experience:  Years of outpatient experience treating dermatological problems
18722459
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

Please can you take a look at this picture and tell me what

Customer Question

please can you take a look at this picture and tell me what you think it is, not painful or uncomfortable, or raised
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 9 months ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 9 months ago.

Hello and sorry for the delay. I'm Dr Chip

This is nothing serious. It's a Fordyce spot--a small benign cyst

Usually these go away on their own but they can be treated with topical tretinoin cream or with a cold C02 laser by a dermatologist.

Please let me know if you need any more information John

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
a fordyce spot presenting as a red mark? arent they raised?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
it went away after about an hour, Im thinking maybe it was dyhydration and friction that irritated it
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 9 months ago.

Hi again.

No they aren't always raised.

And they can disappear quickly

It's definitely nothing to worry about.

Please remember to rate my service to you John

Related Dermatology Questions