How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 2779
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now

My husband has been diagnosed with a nodular and

Customer Question

My husband has been diagnosed with a nodular and micronodular basal cell carcinoma on the nose tip and cheek with perineural invasion. I have been told that the waiting lIst for the MOH'S procedure is 10 months here in the UK. Will that mean that there will be a spread of the cancer by then and should we be looking at getting this seen to soonest?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I have waited for over an hour for an answer that was meant to take 8 minster. Is there anyone there?
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 3 months ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 months ago.

Do you still need help?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
absolutely. I still need an answer.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 months ago.

No this won't be a problem by that time

it is a super slow growing cancer

is this helpful?