How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Doctor (other than dermatologist)
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 29251
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I have had very sore itching at the top inside my legs and

Resolved Question:

I have had very sore itching at the top inside my legs and under my scrotum - I have tried jock itch remedies and various creams - none of which have helped
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 month ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Please upload a picture if possible.

Do you have any other medical condition?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
no - I am a bit overweight - I've attached some pictures.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
TWO MORE
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I had a chest infection some time ago and they put me on 500mg amoxcilin anti biotics and that didn't help either.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 month ago.

Thanks for the pictures.

I am assuming the raw wounds have been created from excessive itching.

This is originally due to the contact dermatitis or eczema-- an immune reaction against your skin.

But now, the raw wounds seem to be infected as well from excessive scratching.

You will need oral steroid course with prednisone 40 mg daily for 1 week and then taper by 5 mg every 3 days to address the eczema.

You will also need a strong antibiotic like doxycycilne 100 mg twice daily for 10 days to control the superinfection.

Both medications can be prescribed by your GP.

Lastly, i will suggest a consultation with a dermatologist if possible for confirmation with skin swab test.

Best wishes

Dr Basu and other Dermatology Specialists are ready to help you