How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask GauravMD Your Own Question
GauravMD
GauravMD, Dr
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 8125
Experience:  MBBS, DCH, DNB (MD), with special interest in Dermatology
239748
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
GauravMD is online now

I have psoriasis which I treat successfully with a uvb

Resolved Question:

I have psoriasis which I treat successfully with a uvb narrowband unit at home I have developed a patch of psoriasis on my foreskin is it safe to use uvb narrowband to treat the foreskin?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  GauravMD replied 1 month ago.

Hi,

UVB narrowband should not be used in the genital area. In fact when treating areas in the lower body, a genital shield should be worn to avoid any genital tumors. Eye and genital areas are very sensitive and should not be exposed to UVB narrowband.

Regards

GauravMD and other Dermatology Specialists are ready to help you