How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cityguru Your Own Question

cityguru
cityguru, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 13323
Experience:  Senior lawyer with 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
cityguru is online now

My Solicitor submitted my paperwork to the Employment Tribunal

Customer Question

My Solicitor submitted my paperwork to the Employment Tribunal out of time which was entirely her fault. There was a hearing earlier this year when it was argued that the time period runs from the day I received my letter of dismissal rather than the day that the Solicitor received a brief email from my employers. The Judge was very sympathetic towards me and took a week to consider her findings. The Judge found that the Solicitor was an experienced employment lawyer and should have submitted the paperwork in time. I now have a date for an appeal hearing in January 2013. I can no longer afford to fund Counsel representation and am worried about the costs. If I do not go ahead with the appeal, can I still sue my Solicitor for total imcompetence?
I now live on a pension and simply do not have the funds to keep fighting this case.
Any advice would be very gratefully received.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  cityguru replied 3 years ago.
Hi Thanks for your question. You should not need to fund the appeal. The solicitor should be doing that at her own expense. You should write to the solicitor and say you expect her to bear all the costs involved in the hearing on the issue of the claim being out of time and of the appeal as this arises from her negligence in failing to file on time.
Frankly missing such a time deadline is completely negligent unless she warned you and in some way it was your fault.

You should also ask the solicitor to confirm that she has notified her professional indemnity insurers as you will be bringing a claim if your tribunal claim fails due to the time bar.
cityguru, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 13323
Experience: Senior lawyer with 30 years experience
cityguru and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thank you for your reply. However, one of my questions has not been answered. Do I have to go ahead with the appeal in order to sue her for negligence?


Thank you

Expert:  cityguru replied 3 years ago.
No unless you are advised that the appeal stands a good chance of success. You should push the decision onto the solicitor. Tell her either to appeal at her expense or you will sue. You are legally required to mitigate ( minimise ) your loss but that does not include spending money on court proceedings to cover the solicitors failure.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My solicitor has now sent me pages about costs that may be awarded against me if we lose the appeal on January 9th. I cannot afford to pay out any more money in this case. It is being appealed on a point of law as it is felt that the Employment Tribunal Judge made an incorrect decision.


The stress of this case is really affecting me and I am wondering whether to withdraw. The bundles have to be in by Monday at 4pm. It is all very distressing. My Insurance Company will not pay for an appeal but would consider paying for representation if it is returned to the Employment Tribunal. If I withdraw now before the appeal will my employers be able to claim wasted costs?

Expert:  cityguru replied 3 years ago.
If you do not proceed with the appeal then costs can be awarded against you but you really must push the burden of this onto your solicitor. You must make it clear in writing that the costs of the appeal are for her account and if any costs are awarded against you, you will seek to recover them fro her. It was her negligence and she has to take responsibility forit.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions