How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44880
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Is an employer allowed to place criteria on trialling alternative

Customer Question

Is an employer allowed to place criteria on trialling alternative work when an employee is faced with redundancy
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to be able to assist with your question today. Please let me know if they have basically refused you a trial and asked you to make a decision on the job without having trialled it?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes, they refused a trial despite me asking for this and stating what I considered valid reasons.


 


I thought under the Employment Act section 138 all employees have to be offered a statuatory trial period when alternative work is offered


 


 

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Yes, the ERA does allow employees to ask for a trial period if "the capacity and place in which the employee is employed, and the other terms and conditions of his employment, differ (wholly or in part)" from the corresponding terms of the employee's previous employment.

The only time a trial may be refused is if the differences in your contract are insignificant or trivial.

If your employer refuses to allow you a trial period and you then refuse the offer of the job based on that, you are likely to be acting lawfully. In fact there is case law to back this up - in Elliot v Richard Stump Ltd the employee had reasonably refused an offer of alternative employment when their employer refused to allow them a trial period. The tribunal also confirmed that unless the contract is renewed on the same terms the employee will be entitled to request a trial period in the new job.

Please take a second to leave a positive rating as that is a very important part of our process. Your question will not close and I can continue providing further advice if necessary. Thank you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I accepted the alternative work after being told I did not meet criteria for a trial period. I now believe that I should have been given a trial period. The role does not differ but the geographical area that I work does.


 


I accepted the alternative work rather than being made redundant as it was outlined that if we refused alternative work that it would effect our redundancy status.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
refusing suitable alternative work can result in you losing your entitlement to redundancy. However, if you had refused this when you were not offered a trial when one was due then your refusal would have been reasonable as per the case I mentioned in my earlier response
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What would your advise be from here

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
do you actually wish to remain in the job?
when were you placed in it?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have resigned from the position because it is not possible to manage my new area from where I live. As I had stated when I requested a trial period.


I had a 4 day agressive consultation process starting 4th December and if I had not felt forced into a corner during that period I would have been made redundant on the 31st January.


 


All information was not on the table during consultation regarding the new role new company stratergy was not disclosed and the fact that I live 15.1 miles from territory means that I have to claim those miles as private miles and am re-imbursed for them in what appears to be a wage rise but is not.


 


 


 


 


 

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
when did you resign? How long did you work there for?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I resigned on the 11th February, my last day of work is 1st March and I have been with the company since September 2010.


 


 

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Now that you have resigned, but are still working there you only have a couple of options:

One is to ask the employer to either take you back in a suitable position, or to agree to a redundancy.

If they refuse and you proceed with the resignation then all you can do is make a claim for constructive dismissal in the employment tribunal.

As your original question has been answered I would be grateful if you could please quickly rate my answer - it only takes a second to do. I can then continue providing further advice and answer follow up questions if needed. Thank you.
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44880
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Many thanks this has been most helpful


 


Kind Regards


 


Jill

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
My pleasure and all the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions