How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44874
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am working for a country wide retail group and have worked

Customer Question

I am working for a country wide retail group and have worked for them since I was seventeen and am now twenty. I am still employed only on a twelve hour contract, but am now a supervisor working a thirty nine hour week and acting as a stand in assistant manager. Is this legally allowed?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to be able to assist with your question today. Please let me know what are your specific concerns about this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My specific concern is firstly are they legally allowed to employ people in this way, the as I am working 39hrs a week and more for them, yet my holiday and redundancy entitlement is only that of a 12 hour contract. Secondly that they have made me a supervisor so I have all they mangerial responsibilty when there is only an assistant manager and she is being paid incentive but I am covering her when she is having days off or on holiday. They asked me not to leave and to wait for assistant manager but nothing ever comes to fruition.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
how long have you been doing the extra hours for and is this just a temporary arrangement?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have been on the 12hr contract since I started working for them whilst soing my GCSE's but was made a Supervisor just over 12months ago and have normally working about 20hrs or more a week.


They've told me they won't make a decision on giving me a 39hr contract until they decide whether the Manager ( who is covering a new store ) will return or stay, but he had promised me Assistant Manager last year and so I had turned down two places at University. I feel as though they are giving me the run around, but don't want to make a hasty decision.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Other.
still awaiting a response
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Sorry for the delay, by relisting the question it took it off my question queue so I was no longer being notified that you were still waiting.

First of all, you can only be expected to do the extra hours if your original contract allows for this, for example by saying you could be expected to work additional hours, cover others' work, etc. If that is not in your contract then technically you can refuse to do it, but by having done it for this time you may have jeopardised your rights as you could have implied your acceptance to the employer's request. The rejection is something that should have happened at the beginning of this.

Your holiday should be calculated based on the hours you actually work, not what is necessarily in your contract.

On the other hand, if you have been doing a job for a reasonably long period of time it could automatically become your contractual position through custom and practice. If that is the case then any redundancy would be calculated based on this new job rather than the old one.

Finally, you are not legally entitled to expect the same rate of pay even if you are doing the same duties - this is only the case if the reason for the difference in pay is due to gender - that is when pay equality applies.

Please take a second to leave a positive rating as that is a very important part of our process. Your question will not close and I can continue providing further advice if necessary. Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions