How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

The company i work for are trying to demote me and take a wage

Customer Question

The company i work for are trying to demote me and take a wage cut. i have never been spoke to regarding any failing or disciplined in the 3 years i have been carrying out this job.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 3 years ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer what reason have they given for trying to do this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I was asked in an informal meeting about how i would feel, of which i replied not very happy. no reasons were given, my manager said that it was people above him that had taken the decision well i was off with stress in september due to the amount of travel my job was taking me to scotland all though i was a Area manager for the midlands and had a bit of a health scare.


The original converation took place in novemeber 2012. I asked in January what was happening to which i was told it will be discussed in March/April. I attended a meeting last week where i was introduced to my new boss who has the same job title as me. I have had no consultation or meetings with my manager or HR.

Expert:  taratill replied 3 years ago.
and to be clear there has been no performance management prior to you being told you were being demoted?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No, i returned to work from being off sick on light duties had a back to work meeting where i was told i would have more local contracts to run. These have never been forthcoming but i have not been into any other meetings or progress reviews only the informal chat about the demotion.

Expert:  taratill replied 3 years ago.
Your employer is not entitled to do this. If you are not reinstated to your original position then you will have the right to resign and claim constructive dismissal. It is not possible to demote a person without either their agreement or as an alternative to dismissal if a full procedure has been carried out.

I would suggest that you submit a formal grievance to say that you consider this to be in breach of contract and in breach of trust and confidence and that if you are not reinstated you will have no alternative but to resign and claim constructive dismissal.

You may also have protection from disability discrimination legislation if your illness is longterm and has a significant impact on your ability to carry out day to day activities. One period of stress would not be enough to amount to a disability but ongoing recurrent periods of stress which are debilitating might be. If you need further information about this please let me know.

Please remember to give positive feedback. I will be happy to answer your follow on questions.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions