How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44915
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have a 3 months notice period but handed in my notice 5 weeks

Customer Question

I have a 3 months notice period but handed in my notice 5 weeks ago requesting release in 8 weeks. I received no formal response. Today with 3 days to leave I have been told they will start proceedings for breach of contract. Where do I stand. I hold a no. Senior position at an oil refinery
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to be able to assist with your question today. Please let me know if you followed any required formal procedure when you submitted your notice in?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
For Ben jones only. Request was for notice to be written with requested leaving date. I submitted this 7th march, and to date have had no formal response. A colleague who left 2weeks earlier gave only 2 weeks notice and had no such comeback and I believe I am the first who they have decided to proceed with breach of contract. I asked is it there usual response and the HH manager said it is at there discretion
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
There are no statutory requirements as to the mechanics of giving or receiving a notice of termination of employment. How a notice is given will mainly depend on the contractual requirementa as the contract ma soecify exactly how this must be done, such as in writing, to a specific person, etc. it is rare to have a contractual requirement that notice of termination must be accepted in a particular way or with any special formality. The actual position at common law is that a notice, once validly given, is effective and can neither be "refused" by the recipient nor "withdrawn" by the person giving it, without the other's agreement.

However, here is where the main issue arises. If you have given the employer notice in breach of contract, which means notice that did not conform with the contractual requirements, such as shorter notice, it will usually not be effective if the employer chooses not to accept it, or does not communicate their acceptance. This is what appears to have happened here.

Saying that it is extremely rare for employers to actually go ahead and sue an employee for breach of contract in such circumstances especially as the losses they could recover will mainly be limited to costs associated with finding a replacement and the effort and costs are more than they may actually recover and not worth it. So they could be bluffing although that is of course not a guarantee in any way.

Please take a second to leave a positive rating as that is a very important part of our process. Your question will not close and I can continue providing further advice if necessary. Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions