How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47337
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

can you leave your workplace during your hour lunch break

Customer Question

can you leave your workplace during your hour lunch break
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 years ago.
Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to be able to assist with your question today. The law on rest breaks is as follows: workers have the right to take an uninterrupted 20-minute rest break, away from the workstation, if their day's working time is more than six hours long. So you are already getting the minimum time allowed by getting a hour for lunch. Workers can be required to remain in or about their workplace (but not at their workstation) whilst taking a rest break, provided that they are not still having to perform any duties. So it is possible for your employer to ask you to remain on the premises as long as it is away from your workstation and you are not doing any work at that time.

Please take a second to leave a positive rating as that is a very important part of our process. Your question will not close and I can continue providing further advice if necessary. Thank you