How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Stuart J Your Own Question
Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 22624
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

what are the requirements for notices of annual general meetings

Customer Question

what are the requirements for notices of annual general meetings and changes made to proposed dates
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.

21 days and 21 days for any change of date

http://www.companylawclub.co.uk/topics/calling_general_meetings.shtml

The notice must include copy resolutions to be voted on and proxy voting form.



Does that answer
the question?

I am happy to
answer specific points that you raise.



Can I assist
further?



Please bear with
me today because I will be online and off-line as I am most days and weekends.



Please don't
forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not what you want
to hear). If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and
I get 0 for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive
rating. It doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is
my livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask. Thank you.