How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47902
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

recently applied for a job as team leader - a promotion with

Customer Question

recently applied for a job as team leader - a promotion with added responsibility and pressure. The job application asked what salary I was looking for. The salary range for the job went up to £19000. My current salary is £15704 so I went for £18000. I was given the job but have now been informed that it does not come with a pay rise. Is my employer obliged to pay me what I asked for as I was never told that I would be on the same salary and had I known, I would ever have accepted the promotion. Also am I able to tell the that I do not want the position if it means more work for the same meagre salary
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

Before proceeding please note that as I am a practising solicitor, I am often in and out of meetings, travelling between clients or even at court when I pick your question up. This may even occur at weekends. Therefore, I apologise in advance but there may be a delay in getting back to you and providing my advice. Please be patient and I will respond as soon as I can. You do not have to wait here and you will receive an email when I have responded. For now please let me know how long you have worked there.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

please forgive my ignorance but I don't quite understand this. What exactly is your answer? Why has our chat ended? Is that what I have just paid £22 for?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 years ago.
Hi, I was still awaiting your answer to my initial query above - how long you have worked there for? Once I have that information I will be able to proceed with my advice. Thanks
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I have worked for Nat West since 1990. I am a member of the Unite Union and despite them debiting my account every month with my Union Fees, they have been unable to trace me.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 years ago.
When you asked for the salary did the employer agree to it or was anything about it said?