How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44962
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

At 65 I have just advised ny employer that I shall retire July

Customer Question

At 65 I have just advised ny employer that I shall retire July 31. They have advised that I am not entitled to my bonus recently awarded as I am 'under notice'. The relevant company document reads;
3.0 ELIGIBILITY

3.1 To be eligible for payment colleagues must be in employment, not under notice, be within the criteria described under the agency regulations and performing satisfactorily against targets on the day the bonus payment is payable.

Do you consider the Company is interpreting this incorrectly in that the employer has imposed the notice upon me rather than the other way around?

Regards,

Adrian J. W. Lewis [email protected] [email protected]
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Before proceeding please note that as I am a practising solicitor, I am often in and out of meetings, travelling between clients or even at court when I pick your question up. This may even occur at weekends. Therefore, I apologise in advance but there may be a delay in getting back to you and providing my advice. Please be patient and I will respond as soon as I can. You do not have to wait here and you will receive an email when I have responded. For now please let me know how long you have worked there.

JACUSTOMER-6hreya6r- :

Hello Ben,

JACUSTOMER-6hreya6r- :

Thanks for the acknowledgement.

JACUSTOMER-6hreya6r- :

I have worked for this company 11 years this coming July, prior to that with Allianz for 35 years.

JACUSTOMER-6hreya6r- :

Adrian......

Ben Jones :

Hello Adrian, it is not uncommon to have a wording in a bonus clause that states an employee must remain in employment on the payment date and also not be under notice of termination. While the situation might seem straightforward, in practice a court or tribunal may wish to be convinced that the employee was made fully aware of such provisions before tendering their resignation. It is then clearly for the employee to time his resignation sensibly.

If you were fully aware of this specific wording, then if you are under notice, whether due to your resignation or due to your employer dismissing you, you may not actually be entitled to the bonus.

There has been case law to support a view that if the policy was not made sufficiently clear, that it may not be enforceable. For example in the case of Noble Enterprises case the employer claimed that the employee was not entitled to a bonus in respect of the previous year when he resigned and left just a few days short of the payment date. The courts found that the scheme, which was not recorded in writing, was imprecise. In particular, the provision which purportedly barred the employee from being paid his bonus had not been made clear and had he been aware that he must remain in employment until the payment date, the EAT reasoned that he would not have left until after that date. As such he was entitled to the bonus in that case.

Ben Jones :

I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating - your question will not close and I can continue providing further advice if necessary. Thank you

JACUSTOMER-6hreya6r- :

Ben,

JACUSTOMER-6hreya6r- :

Thanks for the advice, result today my bonus has been reinstated.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions