How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48196
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have worked at my current location since 3 April 2012 I have

Customer Question

I have worked at my current location since 3 April 2012 I have been full time but with no written contract. Am I entitled to paid holiday leave
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Before proceeding please note that as I am a practising solicitor, I am often in and out of meetings, travelling between clients or even at court when I pick your question up. This may even occur at weekends. Therefore, I apologise in advance but there may be a delay in getting back to you and providing my advice. Please be patient and I will respond as soon as I can. You do not have to wait here and you will receive an email when I have responded. For now please let me know why you do not have a contract.

JACUSTOMER-ec6myp1o- :

I worked for a company and was made redundant at the end of March 2012. The Director I now work for was my ex-employer who had left the company I had worked for in around 2010 . I contacted him to let him know what had happened and he invited me to join him at his 'new' company on a casual basis

Ben Jones :

Thanks for your patience. regardless of whether you have a contract or not, if you are an employee then by law you are entitled to paid holiday leave. The minimum entitlement for a full time employee working 5 days a week is 28 days (5.6 weeks) of holidays a year. This entitlement can include all bank holidays during the year. More information and confirmation here:

https://www.gov.uk/holiday-entitlement-rights/entitlement

Ben Jones :

I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating - your question will not close and I can continue providing further advice if necessary. Thank you