How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Advocate
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  I am a barrister
12826847
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

i have an u pair girl in my house, do I need to communicate

Customer Question

i have an u pair girl in my house, do I need to communicate this to the council or the tax office?
can I deduct the costs I have for her?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the au pair girl in my house is a romanian girl.


She is doing the au pair to lean the english language.


we have made a contract etween us, but do I need to communicate her preence inn my house? can I deduct the spending I hve with her?


 


 


 

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thanks. Can I presume you are not getting a reduction for single occupation ?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes, I am the only worker in the family, my wife does not work and I have four children. two of them are 6 months old.


I am paying a mortgage as well.


Our contract is to pay her £400 a month plus food ad accomodation.


What I need to do?

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
You need to disclose her presence in the house.

Au pairs are always a grey area over things like council tax. However, my general experience has been that they will remove the reduction for single occupancy.

I have heard of cases where councils have accepted that au pairs earn so little that they should be an exempted person but generally speaking councils will say they are a second person in the house and they are earning so the reduction falls away.

Im very sorry if this is bad news.

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thank you, but do I need to inform the tax credit office about it? should I have a deduction for the fact that I pay her and cover all her expenses?

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Yes and yes.

You need to tell everybody. That is the way to protect yourself.

In terms of reductions, I'm not a tax expert obviously but it seems likely that you can seek deductions on that basis. But you must disclose.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions