How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47351
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hi we have had an on-going management issue in our organisation,

Customer Question

Hi we have had an on-going management issue in our organisation, some allegations have been made against a manager, these are of creating a difficult and uncomfortable working environment, these issues have been raised over a number of years in exit interviews and in the last week another employee outside of the team has raised concerns that there is bullying going on in the team, this is supported by a member of staff in the team that has recently come forward. Should we carry out a formal investigation?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.
Before proceeding please note that as I am a practising solicitor, I am often in and out of meetings, travelling between clients or even at court when I pick your question up. This may even occur at weekends. Therefore, I apologise in advance but there may be a delay in getting back to you and providing my advice. Please be patient and I will respond as soon as I can. You do not have to wait here and you will receive an email when I have responded. For now please let me know how long he has worked there.

JACUSTOMER-eqpcuyf2- :

Hi the person started working here in August 2007

Ben Jones :

Apologies for the slight delay, I experienced some temporary connection issues earlier. Has a formal complaint been raised against this person?

JACUSTOMER-eqpcuyf2- :

haven't heard anything- so bad service

Ben Jones :

I am still waiting on a response to my query above before I can provide my advice

Related Employment Law Questions