How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

I have accepted a role with a new employer thinking my notice

Customer Question

I have accepted a role with a new employer thinking my notice period with my current employer was one month. I have now been notified that I am on a 3 month notice period even though I have only worked for the company for 7 months. If I say that I am only prepared to work one month what can happen to me ? I am worried that my new employer will not be able to wait....
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 3 years ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer, has the employer pointed to a contractual provision which states that notice is 3 months?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi yes they have asked if I was aware that I had a 3 month notice period I sad no and apologised, but it is in there as I have now checked.
Expert:  taratill replied 3 years ago.
Ok thanks, is your role critical to your current employer in that they will be likely to suffer a financial loss through lost orders or unfinished work if you fail to work the full notice period?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi, no there are 3 people that complete my role over a 24/7 operation so there will always be the other 2 to support the business. They are also in the process of recruiting a 4th performance manager so can utilise the assessment centre to replace me. My role is more people management based no sales targets or finances etc
Expert:  taratill replied 3 years ago.
Ok thanks, technically you will be in breach of contract if you leave before the end of your notice period. You will not be entitled to pay for the period you do not work.

In theory the employer could attempt to sue you for breach of contract. They would only be able to do so if they can demonstrate a financial loss as a result of your leaving early, which is the reason I asked the last question. As they cannot do so they are highly unlikely to do so. Employees often leave with no or short notice and it is extremely rare that employers take action.

The only real impact it may have on you is their willingness to give a good reference, they may refer to your leaving early in the reference. They may not say anything untrue or unfair about you in a reference though. This may not be a problem for you if your new employer is aware that they are asking you to leave before the end of the notice period.

If you have any further questions please ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would give my answer a positive rating.

Many thanks and all the best in your new job.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions