How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

Hi, can you tell me what rights an employer has in the following

Customer Question

Hi, can you tell me what rights an employer has in the following circumstances - an employee is signed off sick for two weeks for a skin and subcutaneous tisse infection. The role carried out by the employee is a telephone/office based sales role. During the time off sick the employee travels 400 miles to attend a birthday party (where there are other work colleagues). Does the employer have the right to challenge this? and or take any action?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 3 years ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer, how long has the employee worked for you and were they stigned off sick by their doctor?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


three years, and yes signed off sick for two weeks by the doctor, at the time of the party had been off for one of the weeks.

Expert:  taratill replied 3 years ago.
You can certainly raise a concern about this and potentially you could discipline the employee.

When they return to work you should hold an investigation meeting to ask why it was possible fo the employee to attend a party but not to attend work. You can also ask permission to write to the employees GP to ask whether in the GP's opinion the employee was well enough to attend a party whilst signed off sick.

If you are not satisfied with the responses then you can consider taking disciplinary action. You should note that in some cases where an employee is signed off sick it would be inappropriate to discipline them for particpating in leisure activities, this is particularly the case where the illness is stress related or where the employee is recovering from the condiiton.

At this stage it is impossilbe to say with certainty. I would advise you investigate and when you have a clearer idea of what has happened come back to me for futher advice.

If you were to dismiss now without investigating thoroughly then it is likely that a tribunal would find the disimissal to be unfair.

If you have any further questions please ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would give my answer a positive rating.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions