How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44875
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

i was working for a Local Authority. I raised a grievance

Customer Question

i was working for a Local Authority. I raised a grievance but the procedure was not followed properly. The Council will do nothing. To whom can I complain as I don't think the Local Authority Ombudsman tackles work related disputes.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.
Before proceeding please note that as I am a practising solicitor, I am often in and out of meetings, travelling between clients or even at court when I pick your question up. This may even occur at weekends. Therefore, I apologise in advance but there may be a delay in getting back to you and providing my advice. Please be patient and I will respond as soon as I can. You do not have to wait here and you will receive an email when I have responded. For now please let me know how long you have worked there.

Ben Jones :

Also please provide details of what your grievance was for and how it was not dealt with properly by the employer?

JACUSTOMER-j6bv7sx5- :

My grievance concerned the fact that my manager "found" a job for his new girlfriend - and a year prior to that he done the same thing for his then wife. He was also racist and sexist and these factors were included in my grievance. However, despite my requests I never received chapter and verse on their policy for employment of girlfriends etc and my allegations on other matters were just refuted.

JACUSTOMER-j6bv7sx5- :

However, my main "beef" was how the grievance was conducted. The person concerned didn't just hear my points but spent more time making unfounded allegations about me. In particular, that he had "several reports that I regularly intimidated a younger member of staff". This was all bunkum but still found its way into his final report.It was only after 3 months of demanding details so that I could defend myself that they dropped this allegation. I still don't know the details.

JACUSTOMER-j6bv7sx5- :

This person also "tweaked" evidence. My colleague Bill gave some evidence in an interview and then when I showed what was written in the report he said it was not hat he said. I appealed against this but no one wants to talk to Bill again.

JACUSTOMER-j6bv7sx5- :

This person when he took on his role was a former manager the department I worked in - before I joined - but half way through my grievance he became the new manager and accordingly was speaking to witnesses in a dual and biased role.

JACUSTOMER-j6bv7sx5- :

These re the bare facts. I joined the council because arthritis and stress stopped me in my former career but I was forced to leave the council because of this treatment and the effect on my health. I didn't want persue legal action (money and the toll on my health) but I wonder if there was some sort of Ombudsman that looks into fair play in such internal investigations.

Ben Jones :

When did you leave and how long did you work there for?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions