How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44871
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hello, I have resigned from a consultancy contract last week. I

Customer Question

Hello,
I have resigned from a consultancy contract last week.
I had signed the first contract in February and the project lasted 3 months.
After that I continued to write invoices and have been assigned the 'COO' title as my
responsibilities grew substantially. I felt that I needed to re-negotiate the conditions and it ended with my resignation. Now, in order to get paid for this month, I am pressured to produce a hand-over document and explain the work I have done to a number of employees at conditions that I do not intend to accept. I am not sure whether there is actually a valid contract between me and the company though as I never signed a new contract after the 30th of April. If not, then I could just resign and not accept those handover conditions right? In that case, would I be entitled to the half-months pay at all?
Many thanks,
Lorenzo
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones : Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What is the half month's pay for?
JACUSTOMER-ap6qr8vn- :

Hi Ben,

JACUSTOMER-ap6qr8vn- :

the half months pay would be around 2000GBP.

JACUSTOMER-ap6qr8vn- :

It would be important for me to have a feeling if there is a binding legal contract between myself and the company.

JACUSTOMER-ap6qr8vn- :

As they are saying I did not respect the notice period.

JACUSTOMER-ap6qr8vn- :

I never signed a new contract after the initial one which was bound to 3 months (ending April 30th).

Ben Jones : Did you continue working on the same conditions as the initial contract?
JACUSTOMER-ap6qr8vn- :

Yes, the same pay. No contract but continued sending invoices.

Ben Jones : Is what they are asking you to do something that would have been acceptable under the terms of the old contract?
JACUSTOMER-ap6qr8vn- :

Under the old contract I would have 30 days notice, so I suppose they could ask me for that if that old contract would still hold.

Ben Jones : Sorry I was referring to the handover conditions?
JACUSTOMER-ap6qr8vn- :

There is nothing specifiying handover conditions i think.

Ben Jones : Ok let me get my advice ready please, will reply on here shortly
JACUSTOMER-ap6qr8vn- :

Thank you.

Ben Jones :

It is almost certain that a contract would have been in place. It is not necessary for a contract not be in writing or signed by both parties to be valid and often contracts can take the form of a verbal agreement or even be implied trough the parties' actions.

So in your case the fact that you continued to work for this employer and be paid in return would certainly imply that some form of contract was implied and was in place.

The issue then becomes what the terms of such a contract would be. That is not easy to determine and will often depend on the individual circumstances , intentions of the parties, etc. It may also be the case that if you had continued to undertake more or less the same duties as the initial written contract, for the same pay and without a break between contracts, that it would be implied the same contract had continued to apply.

So a contract will have been in place it's just the terms that are going to be uncertain. In terms of the payment, that would be difficult for the employer to refuse to pay you. They would need to show that you had acted in fundamental breach of contract and that you had failed to adhere to the terms of the contract you had with them. In other words that you had not done what was required of you under the contract. However in the absence of anything in writing claiming this would be rather difficult by the employer so even if you leave and give a reasonable notice period you should still be entitled to payment.

Ben Jones :

I am going offline shortly, please let me know if this has answered your query or f you need me to clarify anything?

Ben Jones :

Hello again, was your original question answered last night?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions