How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44903
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

IF I have a contract that states a 3 month probationary period

Customer Question

IF I have a contract that states a 3 month probationary period but also states that there will be a written confirmation to indicate that I have passed that period, does this mean that the employer has a right to dismiss me with one weeks notice once I have worked for 6 months and if my notice period is actually 3 months?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.
Before proceeding please note that as I am a practising solicitor, I am often in and out of meetings, travelling between clients or even at court when I pick your question up. This may even occur at weekends. Therefore, I apologise in advance but there may be a delay in getting back to you and providing my advice. Please be patient and I will respond as soon as I can. You do not have to wait here and you will receive an email when I have responded.

For now please let me know how long you have worked there.

JACUSTOMER-gp5grw03- :

I have been at the company for 6 months. That information is actually in my question.

JACUSTOMER-gp5grw03- :

They are saying that because they have not given a written confirmation that my probationary period is over, that I am not entitled to 3 months pay as stated in my employment contract.

Ben Jones :

So the contract entitled you to 3 months' notice once your probation was officially passed following written confirmation?

JACUSTOMER-gp5grw03- :

Well, the two are not connected on the contract. It just says that after 3 months of continous employment, my notice period will be 3 months

JACUSTOMER-gp5grw03- :

I need to leave the office soon, which means that I cannot continue this chat. Will you be coming back to me within the next 5 minutes?

Ben Jones :

Yes I am just going to type up my advice quickly

Ben Jones :

Whilst it is possible for an employer to extend an employee's probationary period this can only really happen if there is a clause in their contract allowing them to do so. I understand that there was a requirement on the employer to confirm the successful completion of your probation in writing but if there was no clause allowing them to actually extend the probationary period and there was no indication that you had not passed it and they continued your employment as normal, then it would usually be implied that the probation was passed.

Another important factor is that the notice period does not appear dependent on what your status within the company is, such as on probation or not. From what I understand it was simply dependent on your length of service. So assuming that the notice period simply referred to you being there for 3 months or more, it would not be relevant on whether you were still in probation or not.

Finally, a probationary period is still part of your continuous employment - that does not start once your probation is completed. It means that once you had completed 3 months with that employer, whether on probation or not, you would have satisfied the requirement to become eligible for the extended notice period.

Ben Jones :

Has this answered your query or do you need me to clarify anything?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions