How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cityguru Your Own Question

cityguru
cityguru, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 13323
Experience:  Senior lawyer with 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
cityguru is online now

My daughter yesterday received a letter from her employer informing

Customer Question

My daughter yesterday received a letter from her employer informing her, 'having re-evaluating the staffing requirements of the accounts department, I regret to advise that your employment is terminated of todays date'.
My daughter was off sick this week having been signed off by a doctor and we believe because of this she has had her employment terminated. A temp has been taken on to do the job indicating the position is still there. At no time has she been issued with any warnings etc.
There has been no indication that the position was being removed and after trying to contact the managing director, he refuses to answer or return our calls.
My daughter has worked for the company for nine months on a permanent contract and other staff who have joined the department after her have remained in work.

My question is do we have a case for unfair dismissal?
Regards

Dave Naylor
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  cityguru replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. From what you say your daughter has only been with the company for 9 months. until such time as she has accrued 12 months continuous service she does not have any general right o claim unfair dismissal. She could only claim if she had been dismissed for an inadmissible reason. This includes for example dismissal in circumstances that constitute racial or gender discrimination or because of pregnancy but in the absence of evidence of such a reason she can be dismissed within the first year without any cause. Once an employee has been there a year the employee then gets full protection.

Unless her sickness absence was due to a disability or pregnancy the fact that she was dismissed whilst off sick makes no difference.

If she was summarily dismissed she is still entitled to be paid for her notice period.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

So basically she has no rights regarding dismissal even though her performance has never been questioned and her office manager can't understand why she has had her contract terminated


 

Expert:  cityguru replied 3 years ago.
I am afraid that is correct. Employment protection rights such as the right not to be unfairly dismissed are statutory rights and in fact for people employed since April 2102, You have to be employed for 2 years ( not one as I told you earlier) to get some of those rights. Unless you have statutory rights then employment is simply a contract and if it can be terminated on notice then there is nothing to stop the employer terminating it. As I said your daughter is entitled to contractual notice or minimum statutory notice which I assume she was paid ? If not she has a claim for that at least.

She should probaly have a right of appeal also if that was in her contract terms/ employee handbook

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions