How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask michael holly Your Own Question

michael holly
michael holly, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6541
Experience:  Over 20 years experience of dealing with employment law matters and qualified mediator
12609314
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
michael holly is online now

Hi I am employed part time by a large airline. I have been

Customer Question

Hi
I am employed part time by a large airline. I have been on long term sick following major surgery (Jan 2013). I have been cleared now to return to work on reduced hours and a grounded placement. My contract of employment is 2 full time weeks, followed by 4 weeks non working. The doctor wants me to build up my hours gradually, commencing with 2 days a week at 4 hours a day and then he will review this after 3 weeks.
Prior to my operation, In my part time off period I managed a small soft furnishings business. I have had to temporarily close this, but now that I am returning to my employed work, am I now legally able to gradually recommence my business ( for example 2 days a week at 4 hours) .
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  michael holly replied 3 years ago.

It would be sensible to talk to your doctor about this too so you can agree a phased return to that activity as well. This way should your employers question it you can say that you sought medical advice and you are following that advice. Your employer's concern is likely to be that by starting your own business again you are expending your energy on that and that it will delay your recovery and mean you return to them later than you otherwise would. As such it is best to meet this concern head on by getting your GP'Ss approval.

I hope this helps. If there are any further points please reply

Best wishes

 

Yours sincerely

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Okay, I understand your point. Should my GP agree to a phased return to working in my business, then that should satisfy my employer ? (Should they ask.)
Expert:  michael holly replied 3 years ago.

Yes but I would specifically ask your GP to consider the point about whether it might delay your return to your employment. The answer will be no but you have ensured that you asked and can tell your employers this should the issue arise.

 

Yours sincerely

Michael

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your advice.
Kind regards,
Claire
Expert:  michael holly replied 3 years ago.

Dear Claire

 

My pleasure

Yours sincerely

Michael

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions