How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 20
Experience:  Moderator
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

I owe an ex employee some wages, the amount of which I am in

Customer Question

I owe an ex employee some wages, the amount of which I am in dispute with him about. I have offered arbitration to sort the amount and said I will adhere the resulting amount. He is threatening by e mail that if I do not pay the full amount by 10.00am today then he will contact several companies/organisations that I am dealing with and tell them. Is this Blackmail?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.
Before proceeding please note that as I am a practising solicitor, I am often in and out of meetings, travelling between clients or even at court when I pick your question up. This may even occur at weekends. Therefore, I apologise in advance but there may be a delay in getting back to you and providing my advice. Please be patient and I will respond as soon as I can. You do not have to wait here and you will receive an email when I have responded.

For now please let me know exactly how long he has worked there.

JACUSTOMER-2p7fzy6p- :

He worked from May 2012 to March 2013.

JACUSTOMER-2p7fzy6p- :

I really do need some indication very very quickly as he is threatening to call the people I mentioned by 10.00am this morning

JACUSTOMER-2p7fzy6p- :

Thank you

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello sorry I could not get back to you earlier, I have just become free - do you still need help with your query?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

For Ben Jones


Yes please I would still like to know whether you consider his actions are blackmail


Thank you


Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

I have been asked to look at this as I'm a criminal specialist.

Can you give me more information upon the threat he is making?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He is threatening to write to companies/organisations that we have contracts with

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
And say what?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

That he is owed money by the company and other untruths/assumptions e.g. HMRC.


We are concerned that his letters to these people may be enough to unsettle their confidence in us


Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

You can certainly make a report to the police. Blackmail can indeed be made out even on money that is owed.

However, it would be irresponsible of me to suggest that your chances are strong. What amounts to an 'unwarranted demand with menaces' has been considered by the higher courts and the leading cases involve things like threatening to place intimate images of a debtor's wife on the internet or attending a debtors' house with a chainsaw and starting it up.

In comparison, I'm afraid, I would be surprised if the police took the view that this amounted to criminal conduct. Its certainly a rather enthusiastic method of debt collection but it isn't really grossly disproportionate as the case law requires.

I suppose it does not harm to report it but that is the response I would expect.

I'm very sorry but thats your position.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below your Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password or you will not be able to view or rate your answer.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • taratill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • chatham-chamber's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.

Related Employment Law Questions