How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47330
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

is there a maxamim temprature to work in in a glasshouse or

Customer Question

is there a maxamim temprature to work in in a glasshouse or polytunnel please
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

The law does not stipulate a specific temperature for workplaces and instead deals with it in the following way:

The Workplace (Health, Safety and Welfare) Regulations 1992 says that temperature in workrooms should provide reasonable comfort without the need for special clothing. Where such a temperature is impractical because of hot or cold processes, all reasonable steps should be taken to achieve a temperature which is as close as possible to comfortable.

Examples of ways to control the temperature include:

  • insulating hot plants or pipes;
  • providing air-cooling plant;
  • shading windows;
  • siting workstations away from places subject to radiant heat;
  • providing local cooling or fans

If none of the above can be applied due to the nature of the work, then suitable protective clothing and rest facilities should be provided. In addition and where practical there should be systems of work, such as task rotation, to ensure that the length of time for which individual workers are exposed to uncomfortable temperatures is reduced to a minimum.

Ben Jones :

I hope this has answered your query and would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating - your question will not close and I can continue providing further advice if necessary. Thank you

Related Employment Law Questions