How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cityguru Your Own Question

cityguru
cityguru, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 13323
Experience:  Senior lawyer with 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
cityguru is online now

Been given a salary increase letter stating my basic salary

Customer Question

Been given a salary increase letter stating my basic salary £80,000 this month was underpaid and hr admitted an error and my salary was £73 ,000 , the basic salary for my role and experiance is £85,000 , i have experiance to the worth of £85,000 and assumed my new salary reflected on my experiance , Tesco have now deducted to my base salarly which is below the base rate and renege on the letter stating my salary of £80,000 where do i stand legally
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  cityguru replied 3 years ago.
Hi thanks for your question. Are you saying that they have withdrawn your pay rise from £73k to £80k or are you saying they are honouring that but refusing to give you £85k ?

On what basis do you benchmark the role at £85k?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


The benchmark salary is£85k which has been published so in the common domain


The salary HR payroll has me now is £73k


 


The letter i recieved was excluding car allowance a base of £73k and car allowance of £7k taking me to £80k TOTAL


 


This month salary give me a base of just £73k , where the last two months i was paid £80K


 


 

Expert:  cityguru replied 3 years ago.
Ok well if you got a letter saying you are now on 80k and you have worked on that basis the they cannot withdraw it. You can ( in theory at least ) bring a tribunal claim for the shortfall.

The bench mark salary is more difficult. An employer is not obliged to pay you at any particular level other than the one in your contract. What they cannot do s treat you differently form other employees for an improper reason. So for example all men being paid more than women for the same or comparable roles. So if you have someone else doing the same job and paid more based not on skill experience or performance but on something else such a s gender or race then you might be able to complain but otherwise there is not much you can do other than raise the issue as a formal grievance.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions