How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11457
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I got injured while using hoist at the care home where I work

Customer Question

I got injured while using hoist at the care home where I work 4 weeks ago. The hoist hurt my both legs and twisted my back to the extend my GP sent me for an immediate x-ray to see if any of my bones were damage.

I was in agony and pain for days and my GP advised to stay off work for few days. I was off work for 3 weeks still seeing my GP for check up and notified my employer and sent them the SSP note from my GP.

To my surprise, my employer refused to pay for the 3 weeks that I was off sick knowing fully well that I was injured while working for them. They are now trying to manipulate the incident by claiming it was my fault. Also 2 years ago while I was pregnant I got kicked by one of the residents on my stomach, an ambulance was called and I was taken to A&E from work and I was off work for 2 weeks and the 2 weeks were not paid. Up till now I still have that injury of 2 years ago on my left leg.

I am really really confused as I asked myself why me? My other colleagues got injured and they pay their full wages but with me nothing was paid.

I consider this unfair, disparity, cheating and discriminating against me as they have caused me and my family great pain. They have made me an underdog that wouldn't talk when cheated. I am thinking of contacting employment tribunal or any firm to fight for my right. Please any help and advise will be greatly appreciated.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.
What does your contract of employment say on the issue of sick pay
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX of employment says if I phone in sick they wont pay but didnt state anything about accident or injury at work. In this case it is accident at work and the duty manager knew about the accident.


In the event of accident that had occured in the past to my colleagues they were paid.



Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.

Thank you. I am going to opt out of this for another
expert to consider. Please do not reply or it comes back into my inbox. Another
expert will pick it up at some stage. It is now open to all experts.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.

It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I will wait for an answer
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.

I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?

Thank you for your patience,
Customer: replied 3 years ago.



I have been helped by another firm, please close the question.