How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

my colleague has been on long term sick for 13 months due to

Customer Question

my colleague has been on long term sick for 13 months due to hypertrophic cardiomyopathy and arterial septal defect. the company has duly paid him for 12 mths + accrued holiday pay. but have now sent him a letter requesting a welfare meeting to review his future employment with the company which could result in the termination of his employment on the grounds of incapability with pay in lieu of notice. at an earlier welfare meeting the hr person misinformed my colleague that if he felt he could return to work it could be on reduced/phased return but would only be paid for hours worked-therefore my colleague based his decision on this information & remained on paid LTS. I also know that even if my colleague had returned to work when he was capable (albeit for only a couple of months) the manager did not want him on site due to his delicate heart condition - so do i haveroom for negotiation here? has the hr person been irresponsible
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 3 years ago.

taratill : Hello and welcome to Just Answer, is your friend fit to return to work in any capacity now?
JACUSTOMER-bb7jfsgp- :

no - due to his condition which is deteriorating the the longer it continues - it makes him extremely tired.....remember the footballer who collapsed on pitch - thats what he has + compounded by arterial septal defect....

taratill : So there is nothing the employer could do now (or could have done earlier) to assist this employer in the workplace?
JACUSTOMER-bb7jfsgp- :

not now..but at 1 of the earlier welfare meetings (months ago) he wanted to return to work & company advised he could return on reduced or phased return - but my point being that HR misinformed him by advising that if he did this he would only be paid for hours worked - i have subsequently found out within lst 2-3 wks this info was incorrect & neither did HR a HRdvise him of what impact would be if he didn't return to work. in fact the hr person agreed that it would be financially beneficial to him to remain on long term sick as he would receive full pay. i know that the company has already decided to terminate his employment & this we

taratill :

I'm not clear on how he was misled by HR would he have been paid more if he had returned to work as a result of the earlier meeting?

JACUSTOMER-bb7jfsgp- :

no - hr advised him he would only be paid for hours worked...so it would have been less...but if he stayed on lts then he would receive full pay

taratill :

so didn't he receive full pay on LTS? please can you explain exactly how he has lost out?

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an information request here from the Expert. This means they need to know more details before they will be able to give you a full answer.

Thank you,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions