How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

I am being made redundant on Monday I already no its me as

Customer Question

I am being made redundant on Monday I already no its me as 2 of us have been selected and they favour him over me!! I have been ask to apply for head chef job but from a friend I have been told the role is already been taken!! I have more info about other problems with the process I;e
I lived on site and was forced to move out 2 weeks ago
myself and other worker have been selected as we are 2nd chef but on contract states chef
talked to all the staff that we where getting made redundant is that allowed?
Not offering me other work elsewhere as a big company

I have worked at current job for 19 months
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 3 years ago.
Hello and welcomr to Just Answer,what was your actual start date?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

22nd march 2012

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
I don't want to sign up unless stated that what I have said I have cause to get help with
Expert:  taratill replied 3 years ago.
Ok that's great.

Redundancy is potentially a fair reason for an employer to dismiss but the employer must act fairly in the procedure.

There must be a genuine redundancy sitaution, i.e. the need for a person to perform the role must have ceased or diminished.

The employer must have consulted with you as to ways of avoiding the redundancy sitauion.

The employer must have selected you fairly based on objective criteria. The employer should not have made it clear who was being made redundant before the end of that process.

You must have been offered the chance to apply for any alternative role before being dismissed.

If the employer has failed in any of the above you should appeal against the dismissal (in the event you are dismissed) and then raise a claim using the form you will find at www.employmenttribunals.gov.uk.

If you have any further quesitons please do ask. If I have satisfactorily answered your quesiton I would be grateful if you would take the time to give my answer a postiive rating. Thank you and all the best.
Expert:  taratill replied 3 years ago.
Hi just to clarify you haven't signed up to this. If you are happy with my answer and rate it then that is the end of the process. You can opt to subscribe if you want to but it is not obligatory.

Hope that helps if you want more information about that I can ask a moderator to contact you.

In the mean time let me know if you would like more information about your situation.

Many thanks.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions