How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cityguru Your Own Question

cityguru
cityguru, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 13323
Experience:  Senior lawyer with 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
cityguru is online now

My temporary contract of employment requires that I must give

Customer Question

My temporary contract of employment requires that I must give one months notice yet the employer is only required to give me 2 weeks notice. I am totally under-utilised in this role with no possibility of the situation changing and I would therefore like to move on. However the one month notice requirement is a major obstacle and I have had to turn down offers of alternative work as they required more immediate start dates.
Is the one month notice period legally binding given that it is not reciprocal?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  cityguru replied 3 years ago.
Hi can you explain what you mean by a temporary contract. Temporary contracts are usually fixed duration or short term. It is very unusual for the employer to have to give less notice than the employee.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Initially the contract was short term for 6 months. The contract has subsequently been extended a couple of times. I am now 3 months into a 12 month extension. Where I work the employer differentiates between fixed term contractors and non permanent labour contractors. I fall into the latter category as I work through a preferred agency.

Expert:  cityguru replied 3 years ago.
If you are contracting through an agency then you are not directly employed by the "employer" presumably but employed by the agency? Strictly the on month is enforceable - whilst it is unusual there is nothing to prevent there being an odd notice provision. In reality there is usually very little they can do about if you refuse to give the full notice although it can effect any reference but if you contract through an agency presumably the agent will not be happy about it either. the other point is that if the "employer pays through the agent, they might withhold remuneration if there is a breach of contract which they could not do if you were an employee direct.

IT may be that you should just give notice and then look for other roles.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions