How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44959
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Are employers supposed to pay employees NI contributions?

Customer Question

Are employers supposed to pay employees NI contributions? How does this work? Online articles etc. have been too complicated for me – don’t be afraid to be patronising to keep this simple #dyslexic
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, if you were genuinely an employee, then it is usual for the employer to operate a PAYE scheme where they deduct all due taxes direct from your pay and they then make all payments due by you to the Revenue. So if you were an employee and earn at least the minimum for NI contributions to be made, it is compulsory for the employer to operate the PAYE scheme and make these payments on your behalf

JACUSTOMER-3qt0tkg2- :

Do you happen to know what the minimum is?

JACUSTOMER-3qt0tkg2- :

Are you not answering as you consider this a second question or is there a problem with the site??

Ben Jones :

Hi sorry only just seen this, the lower earnings limit for 2013-2014 is £109 a week

JACUSTOMER-3qt0tkg2- :

Hope you didn't think I was being rude. Thank you once again for your assistance.

JACUSTOMER-3qt0tkg2- :

Do you know where I could look it up for 2009-12?

Ben Jones :

not a problem, here are the other rates

Ben Jones :

2009 - 2010 - £95

2010 - 2011 - £97

2011 - 2012 - £102

2012 - 2013 - £107

Ben Jones :

the new rates apply when the new financial year starts every April

Ben Jones :

I hope this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating, or if you are unhappy for some reason with the advice - please get back to me and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you very much

JACUSTOMER-3qt0tkg2- : So (embarrassing question) is "NI Contributions" the same as tax? Is it just a fancy less-threatening better-press version?
JACUSTOMER-3qt0tkg2- : I presume this is our individual contribution for the NHS, road maintenance etc etc? Or is that another tax?
Ben Jones :

It is not the same as income tax, which is what you pay on your income, NI contributions are paid towards certain state benefits, you can get the full list here:

https://www.gov.uk/national-insurance/what-national-insurance-is-for

Ben Jones :

I hope this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating, or if you are unhappy for some reason with the advice - please get back to me and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you very much

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions