How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48514
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I was arrested and locked in a cell for 12 hrs this caused

Customer Question

I was arrested and locked in a cell for 12 hrs this caused me to have a mental breakdown and have been diagnosed with PTSD. All charges against me were dropped when the person who accused me of the offence admitted that she made it up. Unfortunately because of my condition I failed to inform my employer that I had been arrested. I was disciplined and given a 12 month written warning for serious misconduct. I have appealed against this and have been informed that the penalty stands and that is the end of the matter. Considering that I was a victim in this and that this has effected my future job prospects is there anything I can do.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

Before proceeding please note that as I am a practising solicitor, I am often in and out of meetings, travelling between clients or even at court when I pick your question up. This may even occur at weekends. Therefore, I apologise in advance but there may be a delay in getting back to you and providing my advice. Please be patient and I will respond as soon as I can. You do not have to wait here and you will receive an email when I have responded. For now please let me know how long you have worked there.

JACUSTOMER-10e3acqc- :

20years I am a civil servant and work for dwp

Ben Jones :

Thank you and just to clarify - what is the alleged misconduct here, what did the employer believe you did wrong in order to discipline you?