How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question
tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Laywer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
73598664
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I require copy of company law relating to a private golf cub

Customer Question

I require copy of company law relating to a private golf cub ltd How members can request an extraordinary general meeting
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 4 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, thank you for your question.

tdlawyer :

Members of a company can require a general meeting (they are no longer called EGMs) by getting at least 5% of the shareholders to agree to demand the company call a meeting.

tdlawyer :

Once you have 5%, under s.303 of the Companies Act 2006, the board of directors must call a meeting. You must, in the letter requesting the board to call the meeting (with the signatures of the other members on or attached to it), state what general business you want to discuss at the meeting, and you can include the text of any resolution you want the directors to put to the meeting.

tdlawyer :

The meeting must then notify the members within 21 days of the request that the meeting with then take place within 28 days after the notice is sent out to them.

tdlawyer :

I hope this answers your question and if so, please remember to rate the answer for me.