How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

How many hours do I have to work before I am entitled to a

Customer Question

How many hours do I have to work before I am entitled to a break my boss said 6hours is that right
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 3 years ago.

taratill : Hello my name is Jenny and I happy yo
taratill : To help you today.
taratill :

Your boss is correct, if you are an adult worker working during day time hours then the minimum requirement is for a 20 minute break after a 6 hour shift is worked.

taratill :

The law is set out in the Working Time Regulations 1998.

taratill :

If you have any further specific questions about this please do ask.

JACUSTOMER-lfu84i5c- : How many hours can I work before I am entitled to a break my boss said 6 hours is this correct sometimes I work 5 hours and other times I work 8 hour shifts
taratill :

You are only entitled to a break on your 8 hour shift. The working time regulations govern this and they state that an adult worker is entitled to a 20 minute break after they have worked 6 hours.

taratill :

If you would like to know anything further about this please do let me know.

JACUSTOMER-lfu84i5c- : Am I entitled to a 10 min coffee break in the morning if I work 8.30 to1.30
taratill :

Under the Working Time regulations you are not legally obliged to have a coffee break. However many workplaces would allow this, if your company has allowed this in the past and is now trying to change this citing the Working Time Regulations then this would potentially be unlawful as it would amount to a change in terms and conditions.

JACUSTOMER-lfu84i5c- : I have worked for this company a residential home for the elderly for the past 23years and never been stopped before
taratill :

well in my view that amounts to a change in terms and conditions and you have the right to raise a grievance about it. The Working Time Regulations set out the minimum statutory requirements, they do not give the employer the right to reduce break times, especially for a long serving employee.

taratill :

You should raise a grievance stating that it is a breach of contract in that it is a change in your terms and conditions and that, as you have not been given notice, it is unilateral and unlawful.

taratill :

Hopefully your employer will then reconsider their position.

JACUSTOMER-lfu84i5c- : Thank you very much for your help hopefully I will get my coffee
taratill :

I really hope so to as I think you are being treated very badly.

taratill :

I would be grateful if you would remember to rate my answer as I am not otherwise credited for my time.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions