How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46183
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am on suspension awaiting a date for a disciplinary. I have

Resolved Question:

I am on suspension awaiting a date for a disciplinary. I have worked for the company for 14 years with no poor record in all of that time, I am a manager. I have been diagnosed with depression and told my deputy store manager that I had ran out of tablets and was worried about the shift the next day as it would be very busy. I started work at 07.15 and at 17.00 a colleague came to see me to see if I had managed to have a break yet, which I hadn't. The store manager told me to stop and have a drink, I burst into tears. Once back in control the store manager told me to grab a drink and take 5 minutes. I grabbed a cup of tea, sat down and drank it. I am now being accused of theft for not paying for it. Should I get legal advice or do you think I have enough for mitigating circumstances?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones : Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Are you usually expected to pay for the tea at work?
Customer:

yes, however it has been the normal practice of the previous manager to have free drinks and get free drinks for the management team

Ben Jones :

Hi sorry my connection dropped earlier. Has the employer said what the potential outcome of the disciplinary could be?

Customer:

No they haven't. They have said that my suspension isn't a prerequisite of guilt

Customer:

I was asked why I had not told anyone about my Store manager and free food and drinks and I said that he would make my life hell if I did and he has got away so many times with bullying and grievances that what would the point be. He is a senior store manager for the south west

Ben Jones :

It is correct that suspension is not an indication of guilt. It is just a precautionary measure whilst the employer investigates the allegations against you and decides whether it is going to lead to formal disciplinary action. They could drop the case before that and leave it at the investigatory stage or they could decide that it warrants a disciplinary.


 


If this goes to a disciplinary then I would say the employer's actions would be rather harsh. We are talking about a cup of tea, in fact just a tea bag as I don't think hot water is chargeable...This was not taken by you intentionally with the motive of stealing it. In fact under criminal law to be guilty of theft you need to have the pre-determined intention to steal something to be guilty of theft. You were in the middle of a depressive episode and were obviously experiencing anxiety and worried about the situation. You took the drink on the advice of a manager and in the circumstances you can be forgiven for not remembering to pay for it.


 


Any disciplinary action will be disproportionate here. You did not take a TV, computer, money....it was just a cup of tea and there is also history of other taking drinks without paying for them. So there is a culture of these 'offences' and with the circumstances surrounding the events when it all happened you can be forgiven for what you did. So any disciplinary would be harsh in my view and even if it proceeds, it should not result in anything else than a warning. If they are looking to dismiss then they are really pushing the limits of fairness.


 


At this stage taking legal advice is pointless - there is nothing a lawyer can do as this is an internal issue and they cannot get involved. You will only be able to seek legal advice once a decision has been made. You can appeal it yourself first and then you van consider your options - if you are dismissed then you can certainly consider a claim for unfair dismissal. If you are issued with a warning - you can consider the grievance process. All will become clearer once this disciplinary matter has been completed.


 

Ben Jones :

Please let me know if this has answered your query or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this?

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46183
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions