How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46780
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I work 4 days a week how many days holiday am i entitled to

Resolved Question:

I work 4 days a week how many days holiday am i entitled to per year also my days of work are tuesday to friday what happens to my bank holiday entitlements
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

How long have you worked there please?

Customer:

8 years

Customer:

I originally worked 3days then changed to 4days i am just confused as to my entitlement as i work the same dayus as others and they get more than i have and i want to be sure.

Ben Jones : Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX it with me, I will get my response ready and you will have it on here first thing in the morning.
Customer:

Thank you will await your answer tomorrow

Ben Jones :

Good morning, thank you for your patience. Your holiday entitlement is calculated based on the number of days you work per week. A full time worker who works 5 days a week gets a minimum entitlement of 28 days holiday a year. Someone working 4 days a week would get an entitlement of 22.4 days a year.


 


When it comes to bank holiday entitlements, the law does not allow employees to have time off for bank holidays - basically bank holidays would count towards an employee's holiday allowance. You may find that some employers allow their employees to take bank holidays on top of their holiday allowance but that is not a legal requirement.


 


So what your entitlements to bank holidays are would depend on how the other full time employees are being treated in relation to that. If a full time worker in your workplace gets 28 days holiday a year, INCLUDING bank holidays, then you cannot expect any extra holidays yourself as long as you are being given the 22.4 days you are entitled to. However, if a full time worker gets 28 days a year PLUS bank holidays on top of that, you have an argument that you should be entitled to a pro rata entitlement to the bank holidays you are missing out on by not working Mondays. So you can claim that you should get the minimum 22.4 days you are entitled to and on top of that get a proportion of the bank holidays, which would be 4/5ths of the bank holidays in a year. If there are 8 bank holidays in a year you can ask that you are given an extra 6.4 days holidays to reflect that.


 


Hope this clarifies - it is not the easiest law to explain or understand so let me know if you need me to clarify anything further.

Customer:

Thank you for your answer it has clarified a lot in my mind.

Customer:

Thank you for the answer to my question it has clarified a lot in my mind.

Customer:

Thank you for your answer to my questions it has clarified a lot in my mind.

Customer:

Hi how many more questions am i able to ask and how much time have i got to ask.

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46780
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Good evening Mr Jones


 


I just have another quiestion to ask you.


 


When was this method to calculate the holiday entilement put into place as i have had my holiday entilement calculated wrong and if it is for years, am i entitled to back dated pay for my holiday days i never had.


 


Thank you Mrs somerville


 


Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Question answered on separate thread:

http://www.justanswer.co.uk/employment-law/85qfx-good-evening-in-ref-previous-question-holiday-entiotlement.html?dologin=1&src=nql

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions